C.V.

Education/background

  • (1994-2006) Secondary school VWO Cobbenhagen College Tilburg and study Moleculair Life Sciences at Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen
  • (2006-2012) Ph.D bioinformatics at Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen (CMBI)
  • (2012-2017) Research as PostDoc scientist Bioinformatics, Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen (CMBI)
  • (2018) University teacher Bioinformatics
  • (1993-2006) Active gymnasticscarreer, competitions at levels D-lijn, RWS, NWS-2, NTS 4 for clubs K&K Tilburg, de Hazenkamp Nijmegen and Studenten turnvereniging KUNST.
  • (2006-2009) Followed poledance classes beginners->advanced level according to guidelines by the Dutch Poledance Federation (NPF).
  • (2007-2009) Instructor-course level 1 and 2 according to guidelines by the NPF.
  • (2010-2017) Poledance training in Philadelphia, New York, Ireland, Spain, and on St. Martin Followed workshops by oa: KT Coates, Sally-Ann Giles, Jeanine Wilkerling, Pantera, Lu Nagata, Felix Cane, Jenyne Butterfly, Amber Ray, Alethea Austin, Amber Richard, Josiah Grant, Becca Butcher, Marion Crampe, Prana Ovide-Etienne, Rafaela Montanaro, Rebecca Star, Natasha Wang, Anastasia Skukthorova, Cleo, Rafaela Montanaro, Bendy Kate, Estee Zakar, Lolo Hilsum, Karol Helms, Michelle Stanek, Danielle Romano, Marlo Fisken, Kyra Johanssen, Oona Kivela, Veronica Solimano, Nadia Sharif, Phoenix Kazree, Sam Star, Kenneth Kao, Lisette Krol, Kira Noire, Evgeny Greshilov, Margarita Evans, Mary Kolacinski, Anna Carvalho, Saulo Saurmiento, Amy Hazel, Leigh Ann Riley, David Owen, Flying Laura, Sergia Louise Anderson, Kristy Sellars, Natalia Tatarintseva, Crystal Gibson, Alex Schuckin, Vane Lunatica, sarah Scott, Lisette Krol, Shaina Cruea, Terri Fierce, Dmitry Politov, Andrea Ryff, Lou Landers, Nicolas Casanova, Olena Minima.
  • (2010) Chinese pole course Corpus Acrobatics
  • (2004-2011) Training aerial silks (at the Dutch Acrobatics Convention and circus school Belfast)
  • (2010-2014) EHBO course
  • (2011) Silks master class Anna Gattiker
  • (2011) OC polefitness international polefitness-instructor certification
  • (2012) Chinese pole/silks masterclasses during the Extreme Convention in Antwerpen
  • (2016) Xpert teacher training, level 1-2
  • (2016)Master the Silks training
  • (2018) Teacher refresher course by C. Cooijmans

Experience in teaching

  • (2003-2005) Assistant trainer competition-group K&K Tilburg
  • (2002-2010) Choreography floor excercises for various gymnastics groups
  • (2006-current) Poledance group-classes beginners->advanced levels. Current employer: University Sport Centre Nijmegen
  • (2006-2012) Poledance workshops for beginners groups (like bachelor parties) and avanced masterclasses on invitation in the UK/ Ireland/Germany/Belgium/Sweden/Italy/Poland/USA
  • (2007-2010) Instructor/Choreography poledance demoteam
  • (2008) Workshop tissu during Funestics, Rotterdam
  • (2010-2014) Tissu workshops for Studio Ad Astra
  • (2012) Instructor coaching for my colleague teacher at USC
  • (2012-2013) Many workshops in ao. Germany, Belgium, UK, Switzerland, France, USA, Chechian Republic, Swiss, Russia, MExico, Panama and Peru
  • (2013) Instructor PoleCamps at St Martin, Ibiza and in Barcelona
  • (2014) Workshops in Germany, UK, Brasil, Chili and Chechian Republic, Finland, USA, Spanje
  • (2014) Special coaching session to create a specia cube act for the dinner show by Inspiration Point
  • (2015) Instructor coaching for 3 teachers at Eindhoven University
  • Voted “Best trainer” during the NSSR Sportsgala
  • (2010-current) Competition coaching for several athletes for competitions such as Dutch Pole Art, Beat Gravity, the Dutch Nationals. Pole Theatre and international Pole Arts
  • (2016) Workshoptour Singapore/Japan followed by more workshops in Hungary, UK, Chech Republic, Greece and Germany
  • (2017) Guest teaching for a week at Pole And Dance Studio, Paris
  • (2017)Teacher during Polecamp Germany and PoleCamp Barcelona
  • (2018) Besides the many private coaching sessions with Dutch National and World athletes, guest teacher during the Leipziger Pole Tage, and the Weekend Warriors Polecamp, and South African Summer polecamp Johannesburg, furthermore workshops in Germany, Switzerland UK, Sweden, Finland, Latvia, Portugal and Australia.
  • (2019) Mountain PoleCamp
  • (2019) Weekend Warriors Polecamp
  • (2019) Workshops in Istanbul, Brussels, Kielce (poland)

Performances, just a small selection

  • Duo-acrobatics silks/fire during Sportgala in Oss (tissu)
  • Guest performance in the show “Ame du Pole” by Polercise in Ireland (poledance)
  • (2007/2008/2009) Opening-act at the new students introduction USC (tissu)
  • 2 Acts during a jubilee of TV Prinsenbeek (tissu/poledance)
  • 2 Acts during the show “Showtime” organised by Studio Nienke in Enschede (tissu/poledance)
  • Act during a gymnastics competition in Zwolle (tissu)
  • Guest performance during the Essext poledancing competition (poledance)
  • Performance during the Spring poleparty (poledance)
  • Group performance during PoleUnity in Londen (poledance)
  • 2 acts the jubilee-concerts by Multivox (tissu/poledance)
  • Performance during the world championships gymnastics 2010, rotterdam (poledance)
  • Solo-acts during the 4 days march in Nijmegen (poledance)
  • Solo-acts during the HAN-anders event at Hogeschool Arnhem Nijmegen (poledance)
  • Solo-act during the annual CEEQA gala, Warsaw Poland
  • Silks performance during the closing party of the KEIweek Groningen
  • Duo-silks performance during the Taptoe van Leeuwarden
  • Silks and poledance act during the SportAwards ceremony in Assen
  • Performance in video-clip “She plays me like a melody”
  • Silks performance during the annual MFVN-gala, Musis Sacrum Arnhem
  • Silks performance during the New Year’s Party in Groenlo
  • 2 Pole performances with a live orchestra in Oss during their annual New Year’s Show
  • Opening and closing-act during the Radboud University Dies-Sportsday
  • Pole-act during Gravity First, a bit international show in Mexico
  • Opening act during Miss PoleDance UK 2013
  • Aerial silks-act during the Soulfood Experience Doetinchem
  • Pole-act during anniversary event Rapiditas
  • Poledance guest-performance during a gala in Prague
  • PoleShow one Ibiza
  • Guest performance during the Polefusion show, Belgium
  • Silks, dance and cube-act during Dance4AIR, fundraiser for Cystic Fibrosis
  • Cube act during VerticalArts gala, Stuttgart
  • Tissu act during Vastenaovent concert, Bergen op Zoom
  • Tissu act during Kiss Kiss Club Doornroosje, Nijmegen
  • Guest performance poledanceduring Pole Theatre Paris
  • Openings acts, poledance, during employee sportsday ROC Nijmegen
  • Guest performance Singapore Pole Challenge
  • Guestperformances during studio parties in Osaka and Tokyo
  • Guest performance silks during the showcase by Elisa Jo studio’s
  • Guest performance pole during Pole Art Greece
  • Performance silks for Trebbe during the openings party for a new building
  • Performance together with Vocal Chord in cube/silks/hoop/pole
  • Guestperformance pole UKPPC 2017, Telford UK
  • Aerial cube performance during Polefusion 2017
  • Poledance performance during Gelders Sportsgala 2017
  • Guest performance Leipziger PoleShow 2018
  • Aerial silks performance during the anniversary show Olympia Ochten 2018
  • Openingsshow PoleTheatre Scandinavia 2018 – Peepshow Freakshow
  • Aerial silks performance during the 2018 Showcase by Elisa-Jo Studio’s
  • Aerial cube performance during the Pure Pole Performance Championships 2018 Johannesburg
  • Guest performance during the Pole Dance Show 2019 in Kielce, Polen
  • Performance Dreamcatcher during the “4daagse” Nijmegen

Competitions

  • (2008) Dutch Nationals Artistic Poledance (crowned champion)
  • (2008) Dutch Nationals PoleFitness, Amstelveen (2nd place)
  • (2009) Benelux Championships, Antwerpen (1st place)
  • (2009) Poledance international online competition (2nd place)
  • (2010) Benelux championships, Antwerpen (1st place)
  • (2010) PoleArt, Stockholm (Finalist)
  • (2010) Worlds poledance, Zürich (semi-finalist)
  • (2010) European Championships, Essex (UK) (1st place)
  • (2011) Aerial Pole International “Best Music Interpretation” and 2nd place
  • (2011) Benelux Championships, Antwerpen (1st place)
  • (2011) Miss Poledance Universe, Denver, USA (2nd place)
  • (2011) World Championships, BudaPest (3rd place+”Beste Poletricks”)
  • (2011) European Championships, Vught (1st place)
  • (2012) Finalist at Aerial Pole International, Bern
  • (2012) Finalist World Pole SportsChampionships, London (6th)
  • (2012) European Championships, Vught (1st place)
  • (2012) World PoleSports and Fitness Championships, Zurich (5th)
  • (2013) Bad Kitty Spins&Tricks Battle (winner Spins battle)
  • (2013) PoleArt & IPC (semi-finalist)
  • (2013) UKPPC 2013 (Finalist)
  • (2014) WorldCup Rio de Janeiro (2nd place)
  • (2014) PoleArt Cyprus (Finalist)
  • (2015) IPSF Dutch National Pole Championships (1st place)
  • (2015) Pole Theatre UK (2nd place)
  • (2015) IPSF World Championships (Finalist)
  • (2015) Pole Classic Las Vegas, (2nd place)
  • (2015) Dutch and International Pole Art (2nd and 1st place)
  • (2016) Finalist Pole Art Spain
  • (2017) PoleTheatre UK – Comedy category (1st place)
  • (2017) World Championships Artistic Pole (3rd place)
  • (2017) Aerial Movement Competition – Category Aerial Hoop (1st place)
  • (2017) Pole Art France (3rd place)
  • (2017) Pole Art Croatia (1st place)
  • (2017) Pole Theatre Worlds, Mallorca (2nd place comedy category)
  • (2017) Pole Art Spain (1st place)
  • (2018) International Pole Championships Brisbane, (Pole Fit title)
  • (2018) Pole Art France (finalist)
  • (2019) Aerial Art Hoop competition, Vlissingen (1st place)

Judging-experience

  • (2006-2010) Leerling-examens
  • (2009) Pole2pole wedstrijden Essex, UK
  • (2010) Taylor’s Cup, London, UK
  • (2012) Beat Gravity Comptition, Eindhoven
  • (2012) Benelux Competition, Brussel
  • (2013) Clubkampioenschappen Sportief Paaldansen, Amsterdam
  • (2013) Pole4UNI student competition, London, UK
  • (2014) Amateur Division WorldCup, Brazilië
  • (2014) Online Judge Paragon competition, LA
  • (2014) Rock the Pole Showcase, Helsinki Finland
  • (2014) PoleFusion Competition, Belgium
  • (2015) Polebattle Euro-league, Palma de Mallorca
  • (2016) Poletheatre France, Parijs
  • (2016) Singapore Pole Challenge
  • (2016) PoleArt Hungary
  • (2016) Belgian Pole Championships
  • (2016) Pole Art Greece
  • (2016) Pole Theatre World’s finals
  • (2016) PoleFusion Competition
  • (2017) Belgian poledance championship
  • (2017) UKPPC, Telford UK
  • (2018)Belgian Poledance championships
  • (2018) PoleTheatre Scandinavia
  • (2018) Pole Art Portugal
  • (2018) Pure Performance Championships Johannesburg
  • (2019)Pole Dance Show Kielce, Poland
  • (2019)Belgium Pole Dance Championships

Experience in productions

  • 2009-2014: Annual Lasya shownights in Radboud sportscentre Nijmegen
  • 2015: Shownight Terra Vita in theater LUX Nijmegen
  • 2015: Pole Evolution in theater LUX Nijmegen
  • 2017: Shownight Circo Mundo in theater LUX Nijmegen
  • 2017: Pole Evolution 2017: “Once upon a time” in theater LUX Nijmegen
  • 2017: Show “The persistence of memory” for PoleFusion 2017, Brussels, Belgium
  • 2019: Shownight Lasya “Inspired by Moulin Rouge
  • 2019: Pole Evolution 2019 – The 4 Elements
  • 2019: Special show on invitation dance/poledance concept “Cirque du Soleil meets Burning man”